Anonymous testing  No waiting times = quickly tested

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

OneDayClinic BV OneDayClinic BV, established at Andreasplein 46

1058 GD, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://onedayclinic.nl Andreasplein 46

1058 GD, Amsterdam +31 (0)85 070 3483

 

Amit Atwal is the Data Protection Officer of OneDayClinic BV He/she can be reached via amsterdam@onedayclinic.nl

 

General

In order to be able to provide good care, we record your contact details. Prior to the consultation, we will inquire about a number of basic personal data such as name, gender and date of birth. If you are a region, we will also record your phone number and/or email address.

During the consultation various topics will be discussed in order to make the best possible risk assessment and to be able to give you good medical advice. These include allergies, use of medication, sexual behaviour and sex partners. We record this information in line with the provisions of the Medical Treatment Agreement (WGBO) and the General Data Protection Ordinance (AVG). This means that we only use your data for the purpose of providing care and the associated administration and that we protect your data well against infringement by third parties.

We keep your data for as long as necessary to provide our care and as long as the law requires us to keep your data. After this period we will delete your data. We do NOT exchange data with third parties such as general practitioners, pharmacies, hospitals, physiotherapists, etc.

Our employees will only consult your data if this is necessary for the performance of their tasks. Should it happen - despite our measures - that third parties have unauthorised access to your data, we will report this to the Personal Data Authority.

 

Notification obligation

Notification requirements can help prevent the spread of infectious diseases. The obligation to report is regulated in the Public Health Care Act. Notifiable diseases are divided between groups A, B1, B2 and C. We and the laboratory are obliged to report hepatitis B to the GGD. However, we will always communicate this well with you.

 

Personal data that we process

OneDayClinic BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and or last name

- Gender

- Telephone number if you want to pass it on

- E-mail address

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

- Results of your SOA Test

- Blood sample, Urine sample, Swaps

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without your consent, please contact us at amsterdam@onedayclinic.nl and we will delete this information.

 

Purpose and basis

OneDayClinic BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

- Give you advice on the treatment of any STDs.

 

How long we keep personal data

 

OneDayClinic BV will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Type of dataStorage period
Personal data Online Appointment1 year
SOA Test results2 weeks
IP Address + Browser data website visit30 days
Blood samples, urine samples, swaps15 years according to the WGBO Act

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

OneDayClinic BV shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. OneDayClinic BV remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, OneDayClinic BV provides your personal data to other third parties. We will only do this with your explicit permission.

 

Name of processorPurposeData
Online appointments.nlMaking appointments for STD Test, treatment, etc.Name, phone number, email address, Treatment type, appointment date and other notes filled in by customer.
Qoorts.nlWeb + E-mail hostingData provided in email to Onedayclinic, ipadres and other browser data which are stored in logs for 30 days.
Google.comAnalytics to measure website usageYour website visit anonymized IP address

Results portal

 

Requesting test resultsAnonymized test results. Storage period 2 weeks.
Reinier Haga Medical Diagnostic Centre

Urine, Swaps, Blood sample

outcomes

Mandatory for 15 years by law WGBO

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

OneDayClinic BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser's settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by OneDayClinic BV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to amsterdam@onedayclinic.nl

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

 

OneDayClinic BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

OneDayClinic BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via amsterdam@onedayclinic.nl

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints or compliments about the way in which we treat your data, please contact us at amsterdam@onedayclinic.nl If you cannot find a solution with us, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority.

Privacy settings

We use cookies to ensure that our website runs as smoothly as possible. In the settings you can choose which cookies you want to allow or refuse.

Privacy Statement | Close
Settings